2000-2001 Post-Season Honors
    
A compilation of post-season honors and awards for the 2000-2001 season.
| Indiana All-Stars | Junior All-Stars | ICGSA | IHSAA | Conferences |
| AP All-State & Other All State | National & Local Media and Organizations |
| HBM Top 40 Workout & Top 100 Seniors | Other All-Star Games |

   


Indiana All Stars
      
Miss Basketball
Shyra Ely, Ben Davis
   
All-Stars
  
Shyra Ely (6'2 F) (Miss Basketball) - Ben Davis
Jenny DeMuth (5'10 G/F) - Highland
Jacqueline Batteast (6'1 G/F) - SB Washington
Ashley Allen
(5'9 G) - Ben Davis
Jill Corbett (5'10 F) - Cathedral
Kate Endress (5'11 F) - Evansville Memorial
Hillary Beck (5'6 G) - Kokomo
Sara Riedeman (5'5 G) - Greensburg
Rachel King (5'8 G) - Ft. Wayne Luers
Miranda Eckerle (6'0 F/C) - Franklin County
Ebba Gebisa (6'4 G/F) - West Lafayette
Kelly Springer (5'11 F) - Leo
Kristen Weddle (6'0 G/F) - Terre Haute South 


Geographical representation of the
2001 Indiana All Stars

Head Coach:
Bruce Dockery - Evansville Memorial
   
Assistant Coaches:
Chris Huppenthal - Highland
Tracey Hammel - Lebanon


 

Junior All Stars
      
Core Team
Candace Dark, Fountain Central
Carol Duncan, NorthWood
Mandy Geryak, Martinsville
Missy Taylor, Connersville
Sharika Webb, Cathedral
Shanna Zolman, Wawasee
   
North Team
Lauren Bechtold, Hebron
Ashley Buckingham, Center Grove
Megan Dossen, Luers
Erin Guy, Twin Lakes
Hilary O'Connell, Warsaw
Alex Webster, Crown Point
Alternate: Melanie Boeglin, Terre Haute South
   
South Team
Bridgett Branson, Turkey Run
Megan Liffick, Whiteland
Ashley Mays, Warren Central
Jenny Pfeiffer, Jennings County
Jessica Scherer, Triton Central
Cyndi Valentin, Bloomington South
Alternate: Jennifer Rath, Vincennes
   
Head Coach:
Mark Heeter, Triton
   
Assistant Coaches:
Steve Ford, Lewis Cass 
Debbie Marr, Columbus North

 

ICGSA
    
Academic All-State

    

Student

School

Coach

Anna Alsman

South Knox

C. J. Carie

Carin Benge

Plymouth

Dave Cox

Erin Borcherding

North Posey

Charles Mair

Erica Brownlee

Chesterton

Jack Campbell

Misti Carpenter

Lapel

Kevin Brattain

Kali Carter

Columbus East

Mel Good

Rachel Champion

Perry Central

Bob Linne

Adrian Dauby

Perry Central

Bob Linne

Erin Dick

Adams Central

Cary Blake

Abbie Etienne

Perry Central

Bob Linne

Shannon Fogwell

Norwell

Eric Thornton

Katie Freeland

Benton Central

Sandy Herre

Jamie Grogg

Huntington North

Jon Lippe

Lauren Hansen

Portage

Renee Turpa

Suzanne Hayden

Fort Wayne Snider

Lamar Kilmer

Cheryl Heitzman

Elkhart Memorial

Scott Geist

Karleigh Huff

Lapel

Kevin Brattain

Betsy Hummel

Glenn

Dan Hutton

Julie Johnstone

Indianapolis Chatard

Dawn Grinnage

Kaycie Keesling

Shenandoah

Todd Salkoski

Mariah Lefforge

Bluffton

Vicki VanMatre

Nicole Lesko

Jasper

Karen Stenftenagel

Kelli Lukomski

Loogootee

Teresa Nolley

Jenny Maves

Speedway

Derek Doehrmann

Christy Poparad

Chesterton

Jack Campbell

Abbygail Robertson

Clinton Central

Linda Barnett

Holly Rowland

West Washington

Tom Rosenbaum

Meghan Ruesch

Martinsville

Jan Conner

Sarah (Katie) Sanford

Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

Julie Shelton

Katie Snellenbarger

Greencastle

Stan Ward

Carly Snipes

Carroll (Flora)

Dave Schneider

Sarah Sparks

East Noble

Andy Ross

Kelly Stolman

Whiting

Paul Laub

Heather Thomas

Muncie Southside

Jim Harding

Lee Traynham

Valparaiso

Greg Kirby

Kristin VanValin

Ben Davis

Stan Benge

Jennifer Vollrath

Muncie Southside

Jim Harding

Michelle VonDielingen

Brownstown Central

Paula Workman

Katie Williamson

New Prairie

Dan Shead

Leah Wischmeier

Brownstown Central

Paula Workman

Maggie Young

Park Tudor

Marc Lickliter

Academic All-State Honorable Mention

Student

School

Coach

Ashley Archer

Greencastle

Stan Ward

Lori Arnold

Washington

Steve Brothers

Jamie Ayers

Caston

Jeff Marlow

Caity Baird

Yorktown

Connie Lyon

Lauren Bedrick

Brownsburg

Mike Griffin

Julie Beuligmann

North Posey

Charles Mair

Lesley Blackburn

Plymouth

Dave Cox

Katie Boone

Center Grove

Joe Lentz

Bethany Botkin

Brownstown Central

Paula Workman

Ashley Bryant

Borden

Terry Rademacher

Andrea Bunton

Plymouth

Dave Cox

Lindsay Calhoon

Pike

Beth DeVinney

Josie Caton

Goshen

Barb Carbaugh

Jill Corbett

Indianapolis Cathedral

Linda Bamrick

Emily Creachbaum

Mishawaka Marian

Gordon Polsgrove

Emily Dickerson

Greensburg

Rich Ballard

Sarah Dorton

South Central

Randall Schoen

Kristy Dyer

Mount Vernon

Leigh Ann Latshaw

Lynn Englum

North Central (Indpls.)

Alan Vickrey

Alana Etienne

Perry Central

Bob Linne

Jennifer Felix

Western

Cindy Lester

Chelsea Ficklin

Pike Central

Dave Chestnut

Jami Fusselman

Huntington North

Jon Lippe

Cassie Golden

Jay County

Lea Selvey

Maggie Goodpaster

Seymour

Donna Sullivan

Darcie Green

West Washington

Tom Rosenbaum

Leeanne Gross

Adams Central

Cary Blake

Tiffany Hackworth

Elkhart Memorial

Scott Geist

Allison Harris

Martinsville

Jan Conner

Stephanie Heger

Fort Wayne Canterbury

Scott Kreiger

Tiffany Howard

Knox

Blaine Conley

Jessica Howe

East Central

Pam Shively

Tracy Huelskamp

Jay County

Lea Selvey

Alyssa Huffman

Brownsburg

Mike Griffin

Sarah Hurt

Greencastle

Stan Ward

Jessica James

Franklin Central

Pam Taylor

Stephanie Keller

Yorktown

Connie Lyon

Heather Kessens

Batesville

Connie Dickman

Sarah Kindig

Tippecanoe Valley

Gary Teel

Jessica Lake

Fremont

Gary Baker

Natalie Lambert

Batesville

Connie Dickman

Emily Loomis

Fort Wayne Luers

Gary Andrews

Nora Lucas

Fremont

Gary Baker

Jessica MacDonald

Huntington North

Jon Lippe

Jessica Malone

North Knox

Rick Marshall

Maria Marchesano

Fort Wayne Elmhurst

Mark Redding

Kathleen Maughmer

Cass

Steve Ford

Mary McCool

Northwestern

Jeff Hoover

Erin McGlocklin

Zionsville

Andy Maguire

Sara McKinley

Rossville

Dave Mosson

Rebecca Megel

Jennings County

Joe Granecki

Elizabeth Michael

Jay County

Lea Selvey

Jenny Miller

Fort Wayne Elmhurst

Mark Redding

Andrea Mishler

Westview

Randy Yoder

Allison Mosak

Valparaiso

Greg Kirby

Kamy Peters

Brownstown Central

Paula Workman

Daren Poe

Martinsville

Jan Conner

Megan Ponce`

Westview

Randy Yoder

Jill Ransdell

Southport

Denise McClanahan

Melyssa Reinhardt

Southport

Denise McClanahan

Ellen Rehme

Indianapolis Cathedral

Linda Bamrick

Maria Renner

Decatur Central

Jill Meerman

Janette Robles

Bluffton

Vicki VanMatre

Ashley Safstrom

Portage

Renee Turpa

Kim Sarver

Zionsville

Andy Maguire

Ashley Scroggs

Culver Community

Kyle Elliott

Amanda Sizemore

New Albany

Angie Hinton

Amanda Spangler

North Miami

Mike Hannan

Katy Stradley

Greensburg

Rich Ballard

Kari Streepy

North Daviess

Jodi Berry

Adrianne Thomas

Knox

Blaine Conley

Alexia Toskos

Fort Wayne Canterbury

Scott Kreiger

Mandy Topp

Norwell

Eric Thornton

Amanda Tressler

Greensburg

Rich Ballard

Kelly Troxell

Shenandoah

Todd Salkoski

Ashley Vachon

Fort Wayne Luers

Gary Andrews

Gretchen Vaughan

Tri-County

Mick Benner

Ashley Voyles

West Washington

Tom Rosenbaum

Cassy Wade

North Daviess

Jodi Berry

Erin Ward

Franklin Central

Pam Taylor

Noel Ware

Mishawaka Marian

Gordon Polsgrove

Rebecca Warner

Mount Vernon

Leigh Ann Latshaw

Carrie Widner

Culver Community

Kyle Elliott

Lindahl Wiegand

Glenn

Dan Hutton

Brittany Wilson

Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

Julie Shelton

Anna Wischmeier

Brownstown Central

Paula Workman

Becky Wohrle

Borden

Terry Rademacher

Julie Wood

Tecumseh

Bob Cottrell

Jacqueline Woodrow

LaPorte

Greg Samuelson

Ashlie Woods

Greenwood

Jerry Beasley


 

IHSAA
      
Pat Roy Mental Attitude Award Winners
4A - Shyra Ely, Ben Davis
3A - Carin Benge, Plymouth
2A - Rachel King, Ft. Wayne Luers
1A - April Williams, White River Valley

 

Associated Press All-State & Other All-State
      
First Team
Shyra Ely, 6-2, Sr., Indpls Ben Davis
Shanna Zolman, 5-9, Jr., Wawasee
Jacqueline Batteast, 6-1, Sr., S. Bend Washington
Rachel King, 5-8, Sr., Ft. Wayne Luers
Jenny DeMuth, 5-11, Sr., Highland
   
Second Team
Ashley Allen, 5-9, Sr., Indpls Ben Davis
Kate Endress, 5-11, Sr., Evansville Memorial
Kristen Weddle, 6-0, Sr., Terre Haute South
Sharika Webb, 5-8, Jr., Indpls Cathedral
Katie Gearlds, 6-0, So., Beech Grove

Third Team
Hillary Beck, 5-6, Sr., Kokomo
Kelly Springer, 5-11, Sr., Leo
Miranda Eckerle, 6-0, Sr., Franklin Co.
Ebba Gebisa, 6-3, Sr., West Lafayette
Julie Shirley, 5-11, Sr., Lafayette Jeff
    
High Honorable Mention
Carol Duncan, NorthWood; Emily Loomis, Ft. Wayne Luers; Betsy Salyer, Triton; Sara Van Winkle, Forest Park; Nicole Lesko, Jasper; Erin Moran, Indpls Roncalli; Sara Riedeman, Greensburg; Lori Arnold, Washington; Kinsey Lehe, Frontier; Jennifer Rath, Vincennes; Maria Rickards, New Albany; Jill Corbett, Indpls Cathedral; Jill Bair, Rochester; Mandy Geryak, Martinsville; Missy Taylor, Connersville; Alissa Kirby, Mt. Vernon (Hancock); Melissa Elmer, Ft. Wayne Northrop; Jamie Grogg, Huntington North; Maria Marchesano, Ft. Wayne Elmhurst; Crystal Norman, S. Bend Riley; Amy Wisser, Marion; Asjah Zinnerman, Indpls Cathedral; Julie Beuligmann, N. Posey; Suzie Hayden, Ft. Wayne Snider; April Williams, White River Valley;Katie Boone, Center Grove; Courtney Rosenbaum, Valparaiso; Ricaye Harris, Muncie Central; Jenny Pfeiffer, Jennings Co.; Candace Dark, Fountain Central; Brigett Branson, Turkey Run; Megan Liffick, Whiteland;Jessica Scherer, Triton Central; Ashley Mays, Warren Central; Cyndi Valentin, Bloomington South; Erin Guy, Twin Lakes; Lauren Bechtold, Hebron.

Others receiving votes (listed alphabetically)
Jessica Aldridge, S. Bend Clay, Tessa Bair, Rochester; Leslie Blackburn, Plymouth; Melanie Boeglin, Terre Haute South; Betsy Bowser, Cass; Amber Calhoun, Ev. Bosse; Christine Cox, Carroll (Carroll); Jenny Dawes, Wabash; Rachel Dixon, S. Central (Harrison); Kate Doll, Penn; Andrea Engelking, Eastern Hancock; Ellen Hamilton, Greenfield; Tracie Hancock, Shenandoah; Megan Hartwell, Alexandria; Erin Heffner, Ft. Wayne Snider; Deunna Hendrix, Kokomo; Lexie Henry, Crawford Co.; Hannah Herrold, S. Central (LaPorte); Jessica Hicks, Manchester; Katy Hinkle, Northwestern; Erin Joslin, N. Knox; Tara Kensinger, Oregon-Davis; Cassie Kline, Huntington North; Heather Kress, Forest Park; Heather Luttrell, Northwestern; Jessi Malone, N. Knox; Jessica Ramey, W. Noble; Brooke Reed, LaPorte; Ashley Rogers, Clinton Central; Reicina Russell, Terre Haute South; Mandy Sichting, Martinsville; Nina Spitznogle, Cass; Stacy Stevens, Culver; Nina Stone, Indpls Pike; Kelly Troxell, Shenandoah; Cori Vaal, Dubois; Jessica Wright, Indpls Cathedral; Chasity Zellers, Glenn
   
Louisville Journal-Courier All-State
   
FIRST TEAM
Shyra Ely, Ben Davis
Jenny DeMuth, Highland
Jacqueline Batteast, SB Washington
Shanna Zolman, Wawasee
Ashley Allen, Ben Davis
Kate Endress, Evansville Memorial
Kelly Springer, Leo
Rachel King, FW Luers
Jenny Pfeiffer, Jennings County
Kristen Weddle, Terre Haute South

SECOND TEAM
Miranda Eckerle, Franklin County
Katie Gearlds, Beech Grove
Missy Taylor, Connerville
Katie Boone, Center Grove
Brianna Howard, Southwestern
Maria Rickards, New Albany
Leah Wischmeier, Brownstown
Ebba Gebisa, West Lafayette
Courtney Rosenbaum, Valparaiso
Julie Shirley, Lafayette Jeff

THIRD TEAM
Julie Beuligmann, North Posey
Jill Bair, Rochester
Kali Carter, Columbus East
Kate Doll, Penn
Sharika Webb, Indianapolis Cathedral
Laura Hartman, Evansville Memorial
Kathy Hay, Madison
Nicole Lesko, Jasper
Sara Riedeman, Greensburg
Angie Rodgers, Castle

HONORABLE MENTION
(At least two votes)
JESSICA ALDRIDGE, South Bend Clay
LORI ARNOLD, Washington
TESSA BAIR, Rochester
JILL BARNBROOK, South Bend Adams
LAUREN BECHTOLD, Hebron
HILLARY BECK, Kokomo
JESSICA BRAGG, Twin Lakes
BRIDGETT BRANSON, Turkey Run
AMBER CALHOUN, Evansville Bosse
KARLENE CLAPP, West Central
JILL CORBETT, Indianapolis Cathedral
CAROL DUNCAN, NorthWood
MELISSA ELMER, Fort Wayne Northrop
AMANDA ENGLEKING, Tri-County
WHITNEY ESPENLAUB, New Harmony
WHITNEY GILLMAN, Franklin Central
MELISSA GLASER, Evansville Mater Dei
SUNTANA GRANDERSON, South Bend Riley
JAMIE GROGG, Huntington North
LAUREN HANSEN, Portage
KIM HARNER, South Knox
RICAYE HARRIS, Muncie Central
HANNAH HERROLD, South Central (Union Mills)
JESSICA HICKS, Manchester
JESSICA JAMES, Franklin Central
MICHELE KIGER, Rensselaer
ALISSA KIRBY, Mount Vernon (Fortville)
CASSIE KLINE, Huntington North
HEATHER KRESS, Forest Park
KINSEY LEHE, Frontier
MEGAN LIFFICK, Whiteland
LAURA LITTLE, Salem
JESSA LOMAX, Evansville Reitz
EMILY LOOMIS, Fort Wayne Luers
ERICA MARTIN, Kouts
ERIN MORAN, Indianapolis Roncalli
MARIA MARCHESANO, Fort Wayne Elmhurst
ASHLEY MAYS, Warren Central
KRISTAN MOORE, Rushville
COURTNEY NICLEY, Western Boone
CRYSTAL NORMAN, South Bend Riley
JENNIFER RATH, Vincennes
BETSY SALYER, Triton
ASHLI SENFF, Triton
JO ANN SMITH, Hammond Gavit
KIMBERLY SMITH, Gary West
LESLIE SMITH, Paoli
JESSICA STEWART, Rockville
NINA STONE, Indianapolis Pike
ABBY THOMAS, Southridge
MEGHAN TYREE, Mitchell
CORI VAAL, Northeast Dubois
CYNDI VALENTIN, Bloomington South
SARA VAN WINKLE, Forest Park
SONYA WAHL, New Washington
CHELSEA WESSEL, Evansville Reitz
JENNY WISSER, Marion
CHASITY ZELLERS, Glenn
ASJAH ZIMMERMAN, Indianapolis Cathedral
SARAH ZONDOR, Crown Point


 

Conferences
     
Duneland
Athletic Conference
Sarah Zondor (Co-MVP) - Crown Point
Courtney Rosenbaum (Co-MVP) - Crown Point
Alex Webster - Crown Point
Lee Traynham - Valparaiso
Lauren Hansen - Portage
Amanda Autrey - Portage
Brooke Reed - LaPorte
Katie Beckman - LaPorte
Christy Poparad - Chesterton
Marshay Jolly - Merrillville
      
Lake Athletic Conference
Joann Smith - Gavit
Leslie Tyburski - Gavit
Jenny DeMuth - Highland
Lyndee Arnold - Highland
Julie DeMuth - Highland
Corrie Kaczmarek - Highland
Jillian Martin - Munster
Lolita Christopher - Munster
Kiki Bytnar - Calumet
Katie Vanek - Griffith
Kelly Stolman - Whiting
Jamie Gutowski - Andrean
Rachel Wielgos - Lowell
Dana Jeffries - Morton
Lynette Diaz - Bishop Noll
Coach - Chris Huppenthal, Highland

   
Porter County Conference
Lauren Bechtold (POY) - Hebron
Erica Martin - Kouts
Andrea Armour - Kouts
Andrea Walker - Wheeler
Julie Moniak - Hanover Central
Val Olis - Boone Grove
Kim Sliwa - Boone Grove
Erin Biggs - Hebron
Ashleigh Greichen - Washington Township
Shanna Beach - Morgan Township 
   
Northern Lakes Conference First Team
Shanna Zolman - Wawasee
Meagan Wallen - Wawasee
Kasey Chamberlin - NorthWood
Carol Duncan - NorthWood
Corinne Straight - Concord
Leslie Blackburn - Plymouth
Lindsay Houin - Plymouth
Kara Kesler - Warsaw
Hilary O'Connell - Warsaw
Liz Lewis - Elkhart Memorial
Shanna Hoogenboom - Goshen
Laura Carlson - Northridge
Coach - Kem Zolman - Wawasee
   
Allen County Athletic Conference First Team
Amber Loshe - Adams Central
Leeanne Gross - Adams Central
Mariah Lefforge - Bluffton
Leah Enterline - Heritage
Brianna Schroeder - Heritage
Kelly Springer - Leo
Jenny Steele - Leo
Lindy Carey - Leo
Jamie Mertz - South Adams
Tricia Weigel - South Adams
Sherri Graber - Woodland
Melissa Sarrazine - Woodlan
Coach - Cary Blake - Adams Central

   
Metropolitan Interscholastic Conference
Shyra Ely, Ben Davis
Ashley Allen, Ben Davis
Kristen Weddle, Terre Haute South
Ashley Buckingham, Center Grove
Katie Boone, Center Grove
Ashley Mays, Warren Central
Kia Hayes, North Central
Robyn Stone, Lawrence North
Brandi Hollingsworth, Carmel
Melanie Boeglin, Terre Haute South
Reicina Russell, Terre Haute South
Amber Johnson, Ben Davis
   

Northeast Hoosier Conference First Team

Megan Dean, DeKalb, 6-1 Sr.
Kelsey Cooper, DeKalb, 5-8 Sr.
Ashley Powell, East Noble, 5-7 Sr.
Amber Peterink, East Noble, 6-0 So.
Abby Noll, Carroll, 5-3 So.
Tiffany Miller, Carroll, 5-10 Jr.
Mandy Topp, Norwell, 5-9 Sr.
Andrea Case, Norwell, 5-7 Jr.
Teri Gepfert, Homestead, 5-7 Jr.
Missy Meyer, New Haven, 5-8 Jr.

Northeast Corner Conference First Team
Dana Dunham, Angola 
Leah Seevers, Angola 
Savannah Werner, Angola 
Jessica Coney, Prairie Heights 
Erin Kocher, Prairie Heights 
Kati Todd, Prairie Heights 
Megan Hardenbrook, Garrett 
Kelly Surfus, Garrett 
Brooke Boggs, Fremont 
Katie Erlenbaugh, Fremont 
Kim Mynhier, Lakeland 
Crystal Yoder, Lakeland 
Amy Freidenberger, Eastside 
Danielle Haney, Westview 
Jessica Ramey, West Noble 
     
Sagamore Conference First Team
Candice Williams, Sr. 5'10" F, Lebanon
Courtney Nicley, Sr. 5'8" G, Western Boone
Brittney McElyea, Sr. 6'0" F, Danville
Heather Ladd, Sr. 5'11" F/C, Lebanon
Amanda Canal, Sr. 5'9" F, South Montgomery
Mercedes Kays, Jr. 5'5" G, Frankfort
Megan Bess, Jr. 5'11" G, Danville
Brittany Lee, So. 6'0" C, North Montgomery
    
Three-Rivers Conference
Jessica Hicks - Manchester
Abby Wilson - Northfield
Jessica Mast - Northfield
Amy Berry - Oak Hill
Jill Bair - Rochester
Tessa Bair - Rochester
Brooke McKee - Southwood
Tabitha Pratt - Tippecanoe Valley
   
Tri-Eastern Conference
Mindy Schoenlein, Sr. Winchester
Kim Hummel, Sr. Winchester
Laramie Smith, Sr. Winchester
Laura Brumfiel, Sr. Lincoln
Meghan Lunsford, Sr. Lincoln
Kim McConaha, Sr. Centerville
Katy Baumer, Fr. Centerville
Brittany Kenemer, Sr. Tri High
Nikki Bean, Sr. Tri High
Kela Bousman, Jr. Union City
Melanie Garard, Sr. Northeastern
Brandi Monaghan, Sr. Hagerstown
Emily Dare, So. Union County
   
Midwest Conference
Kinsey Lehe (POY) - Frontier
Amanda Ruemler - Frontier
Ann Lehe - Frontier
Valerie Zarse - Tri-County
Meridith Helderle - Tri-County
Amanda Engleking - Tri-County
Laura Zimpleman - Caston
Karlene Clapp - West Central
Courtney Cervenka - West Central
Kelly Good - Winamac
Tonya Small - Winamac
Coach - Jim Swaney - Frontier
   
Central Indiana Conference
Megan Hartwell - Alexandria
Jackie Closser - Alexandria
Kari Roush - Blackford
Kaley Fode - Eastbrook
Lyndsy Whetsel - Elwood
Erin Hendricks - Frankton
Kylie Schmink - Frankton
Leigh Ann Hasty - Madison-Grant
Tabitha Meade - Mississinewa
Jenny Dawes - Wabash
    
Olympic Athletic Conference
Cassie Kline - Huntington North
Jamie Grogg - Huntington North
Laura Knecht - Huntington North
Missy Taylor - Connersville
Jenny Cooper - Connersville
Ashlee Gordon - Connersville
Racquel Morgan - Anderson Highland
Lyndsay Marsh - Anderson Highland
Libby Michael - Jay County
Heather Thomas - Muncie Southside
Coach - Jon Lippe - Huntington North
   
All-Hoosier Crossroads Conference
Amanda Davidson - Brownsburg
Alyssa Huffman - Brownsburg
Julie Shields - Brownsburg
Alisha Bernhardt - Avon
(complete list not available)
Coach - Mike Griffin - Brownsburg
    
Tri-River Conference First Team
Rebekah Forsyth - North Central
Andrie Koehler - Clay City
Megan Haag - North Central
Jennifer Scott - Shakamak
Keesha Knox - Clay City
   
Midland Athletic Conference
Lindsey Swanson (POY) - FW Canterbury
Stephanie Heger - FW Canterbury
Jessica Warriner - FW Christian
Kelsey Whitton - Lakeview Christian
Amanda Wagner - FW Canterbury
Coach - Scott Kreiger - FW Canterbury
   
Wabash River Conference
Candace Dark - Fountain Central
Mandi Rozendaal - Covington
Emily Russelll - Turkey Run
Amanda Newnum - Turkey Run
Brigett Branson - Turkey Run
   
All-West Central Conference
Jill Hutcheson
- South Putnam
Ashley Trent - North Putnam
Jenny Maves - Speedway
Cassie Hunt - North Putnam
Krystal Parker - North Putnam
Molly Williams - South Putnam
Danielle Allen - Cloverdale
Rhonda Gottshalk - Greencastle
Jessica Cooper - Cascade
Danielle Vieria - Cascade
Jena Crone - Monrovia
Heather Gore - Monrovia

   


 

National & Local Media and Organizations
      
Naismith Player of the Year
Shyra Ely, Ben Davis
Finalist - Jacqueline Batteast, SB Washington
Finalist - Shanna Zolman, Wawasee

Parade First Team All-American
Shyra Ely, Ben Davis
Shanna Zolman, Wawasee
Jacqueline Batteast, South Bend Washington

Gatorade National Player of the Year
Shyra Ely, Ben Davis

USA Today National Player of the Year
Shyra Ely, Ben Davis

The Times All-Area First Team
Jenny DeMuth (POY), Highland
Lauren Bechtold
, Hebron
Jamie Gutowski, Andrean
Lauren Hansen, Portage
Tracey Jackson, East Chicago Central
Erica Martin, Kouts
Courtney Rosenbaum, Valparaiso
Joann Smith, Hammond Gavit
Kim Smith, Gary West Side
Leslie Tyburski, Hammond Gavit
Alex Webster, Crown Point
Sarah Zondor, Crown Point
   
Post-Tribune All-Area First Team
Lauren Bechtold, Hebron
Jenny DeMuth,  Highland
Karen Gibson, Gary Mann
Jamie Gutowski, Andrean
Lauren Hansen, Portage
Erica Martin, Kouts
Courtney Rosenbaum, Valparaiso
Joann Smith, Hammond Gavit
Kim Smith, Gary West Side
Sarah Zondor, Crown Point
   
   
WJOB Radio Player of the Year
Jenny DeMuth - Highland
   
LaPorte Herald-Argus All-Area Team
Hannah Herrold (POY), South Central
Brooke Reed, LaPorte
Chasity Zellers, Glenn
Maria Szczepaniak, Marquette 
Tara Kensinger, Oregon-Davis

    
Michigan City News-Dispatch All-Area Team
Brooke Reed (POY) - LaPorte
Karla Mast - New Buffalo (MI)
Hannah Herrold - South Central
Maria Szczepaniak - MC Marquette
Nikki Neulieb - Michigan City
Coach - Monica Claridge - Michigan City
   
All-Wabash County - The Wabash Plain Dealer
Jessica Hicks (POY) - Manchester
Heather Terflinger - Manchester
Jessica Mast - Northfield
Abby Wilson - Wabash
Jenny Dawes - Wabash
Brooke McKee - Southwood
Coach - Scott Bumgardner - Southwood
   
    
Goshen News All-Area Team
Shanna Zolman, Wawasee
Meagan Wallen, Wawasee
Carol Duncan, NorthWood
Kasey Chamberlin, NorthWood
Jessica Ramey, West Noble
Meagan Wallen, Wawasee
Coach - Kem Zolman, Wawasee
   
Pharos Tribune All-Loganland First Team
Jill Bair (POY) - Rochester
Tessa Bair - Rochester
Nina Spitznogle - Lewis Cass
Erin Guy - Twin Lakes
Christine Cox - Carroll
Coach - Jim Swaney - Winamac (article)

    
Indianapolis Star Super Team
Shyra Ely (POY), Ben Davis
Ashley Allen, Ben Davis
Katie Boone, Center Grove
Jill Corbett, Cathedral
Amanda Davidson, Brownsburg
Katie Gearlds, Beech Grove
Alissa Kirby, Mt. Vernon
Julie Shields, Brownsburg
Nina Stone, Pike
Sharika Webb, Cathedral
Coach - Mike Griffin, Brownsburg
    
Indianapolis Star All-City Team
Sharika Webb (POY) - Cathedral
Jill Corbett - Cathedral
Ellen Rehme - Cathedral
Asjah Zinnerman - Cathedral
Cassie Freeman - Heritage Christian
Coach - Dr. Mark Richards - Heritage Christian

Indianapolis Star All-Marion County Team
Shyra Ely (POY) - Ben Davis
Ashley Allen - Ben Davis
Katie Gearlds - Beech Grove
Jessica James - Franklin Central
Nina Stone - Pike
Coach - Jodie Whitaker - Lawrence North
   
Indianapolis Star Metro East Team
Alissa Kirby (POY) - Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
Andrea Engleking - Eastern Hancock
Jennifer Bynum - Eastern Hancock
Katie Sanford - Mt. Vernon
Ellen Hamilton - Greenfield-Central
Shari Doud (Coach of the Year) - Greenfield-Central
    
Indianapolis Star Metro West Team
Julie Shields (POY) - Brownsburg
Amanda Davidson - Brownsburg
Mandy Geryak - Martinsville
Stefanie Shrake - Mooresville
Suzanne Pearcy - Plainfield
Mike Griffin (Coach of the Year) - Brownsburg
   
Indianapolis Star Metro South Team
Katie Boone (POY) - Center Grove
Megan Liffick - Whiteland
Sarah Eckart - Center Grove
Sarah Laird - Shelbyville
Jessica Scherer - Triton Central
Walt Raines (Coach of the Year) - Franklin
  
Indianapolis Star North Team 
Megan Hartwell (POY) - Alexandria
Jackie Closser - Alexandria
Brandi Hollingsworth - Carmel
Cindi Merrill - Noblesville
Courtney Nicley - Western Boone
Candice Williams - Lebanon
Jon Howell (Coach of the Year) - Alexandria
   
Anderson Herald Bulletin All Madison County Team
Megan Hartwell (POY) - Alexandria
Jackie Closser - Alexandria
Jasma Taylor - Anderson
Crystal Brown - Anderson
Kenya Jones - Anderson
Racquel Morgan - Anderson Highland
Lyndsay Marsh - Anderson Highland
Misti Carpenter - Lapel
Karleigh Huff - Lapel
Lindsay Medler - Pendleton Heights
Megan Buck - Pendleton Heights
Kylie Schmink - Frankton
Erin Hendricks - Frankton
Jaime Coffman - Elwood
Lyndsy Whetsel - Elwood
   
Shelbyville News All-Area Team
Jessie Scherer (POY) - Triton Central (article)
Sarah Laird - Triton Central
Kristy Gates - Triton Central
Beth Hammond - Southwestern
Gretchen Haehl - Shelbyville
Coach - Doug Carlton - Morristown (article)

   
Vicennes Sun-Commericial All-Area Team
Jennifer Rath (POY) - Vincennes Lincoln
Jessi Malone - North Knox
Erin Joslin - North Knox
Mallory Perry - North Knox
Kim Harner - South Knox
   
Ft. Wayne Sentinel All-Area
Rachel King (POY) - Ft. Wayne Luers (article)
Kelly Springer - Leo
Maria Marchesano - Elmhurst
Melissa Elmer - Northrop
Emily Loomis - Ft. Wayne Luers
Jessica Hicks - Manchester
Cassie Kline - Huntington North
Erin Heffner - Snider
Abby Noll - Carroll
Lydia Harris - Snider
Jessica Ramey - West Noble
Lindsey Swanson - Canterbury

   
Ft. Wayne Journal Gazette Tiffany Gooden Award
Rachel King, Ft. Wayne Luers
   
Crawfordsville Journal Review All-Area
Candace Dark (POY) - Fountain Central
Brigett Branson - Turkey Run
Amanda Canal - Southmont
Brittany Lee - North Montgomery
Krystal Parker - North Putnam

   
Johnson County Daily Journal All-County
Megan Liffick (POY) - Whiteland (article)
Katie Boone - Center Grove
Sarah Eckart - Center Grove
Ashley Buckingham - Center Grove
Katie Haney - Franklin

   
Columbus Republic All-Area
Sara Riedemen (POY) - Greensburg
Tina Bolte - Columbus North
Kali Carter - Columbus East
Ashley Elmore - Jennings County
Michelle King - Columbus East
Tiffany Keller - South Decatur
Katie Kuperus - Columbus North
Amy Pence - Hauser
Rachel Perkins - Columbus North
Jenny Pfeiffer - Jennings County
Leah Wischmeier - Brownstown
   
Muncie Star Press All-Area
Kelly Troxel (POY) - Shenandoah
Megan Hartwell - Alexandria
Mindy Schoenlein - Winchester
Megan Allen - Wes-Del
Ricaye Harris - Muncie Central


  

Hoosier Basketball Magazine Top 40 Workout & Top 100 Seniors

Top 40 Workout 
Jessica Aldridge
, SB Clay
Ashley Allen, Ben Davis
Jill Bair, Rochester
Jacqueline Batteast, SB Washington
Hillary Beck, Kokomo
Katie Boone, Center Grove
Kali Carter, Columbus East (late addition)
Emily Creachbaum, Mishawaka Marian
Jenny DeMuth, Highland
Kate Doll, Penn
Miranda Eckerle, Franklin County
Shyra Ely, Ben Davis
Kate Endress, Evansville Memorial
Andrea Engleking, Eastern Hancock
Ebba Gebisa, West Lafayette
Lauren Hansen, Portage
Ricaye Harris, Muncie Central
Kathy Hay, Madison
Erin Heffner, Fort Wayne Snider (did not attend)
Jessica Hicks, Manchester
Jessica James, Franklin Central
Rachel King, Fort Wayne Luers
Alissa Kirby, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
Emily Loomis, Fort Wayne Luers (did not attend)
Kim McConaha, Centerville
Kristan Moore, Rushville
Erin Moran, Roncalli
Maria Rickards, New Albany
Sara Riedeman, Greensburg
Courtney Rosenbaum
, Valparaiso

Julie Shields, Brownsburg
Julie Shirley, Lafayette Jeff
Kimberly Smith, Gary West Side
Leslie Smith, Paoli
Kelly Springer, Leo
Nina Stone, Pike
Kelly Troxell, Shenandoah
Kristen Weddle, Terre Haute South
Candice Williams, Lebanon
Amy Wisser, Marion
Asjah Zinnerman, Cathedral
Sarah Zondor, Crown Point (moved up from alternates)
    

Selected but Injured:
Jill Corbett
, Indianapolis Cathedral
Megan Hartwell, Alexandria
    

Top 40 Alternates:
Julie Beuligmann
, North Posey
Jessica Bragg, Twin Lakes
Amanda Davidson, Brownsburg
Cassie Kline, Huntington North
Sarah Laird, Shelbyville
Kinsey Lehe, Frontier
Maria Marchesano, FW Elmhurst (late addition)
Erica Martin, Kouts
Melissa Pennington, Southport
Angie Rodgers, Castle

   
HBM Top 100 Seniors
Jessica Aldridge - SB Clay
Ashley Allen - Ben Davis
Lori Arnold - Washington
Jill/Tessa Bair - Rochester
Jill Barnbrook - SB Adams
Jacqueline Batteast - SB Washington
Hilary Beck - Kokomo
Julie Beuligmann - North Posey
Leslie Blackburn - Plymouth
Katie Boone - Center Grove
Jessica Bragg - Twin Lakes
Jennifer Brannan - Frankfort
Laura Brumfiel - Cambridge City Lincoln
Meaghan Buis - Eminence
Amber Calhoun - Evansville Bosse
Misti Carpenter - Lapel
Kali Carter - Columbus East
Kasey Chamberlin - NorthWood
Karlene Clapp - West Central
Christine Cox - Carroll-Flora
Emily Creachbaum - Mishawaka Marian
Amanda Davidson - Brownsburg
Jenny DeMuth - Highland
Kate Doll - Penn
Miranda Eckerle - Franklin County
Melissa Elmer - F.W.Northrop
Shyra Ely - Ben Davis
Kate Endress - Evansville Memorial
Andrea Engleking - Eastern Hancock
Katie Freeland - Benton Central
Ebba Gebisa - West Lafayette
Karen Gibson - Gary Horace Mann
Jamie Grogg - Huntington North
Lauren Hansen - Portage
Ricaye Harris - Muncie Central
Megan Hartwell - Alexandria
Kathy Hay - Madison
Suzie Hayden - F.W.Snider
Erin Heffner - FW Snider
Lexie Henry - Crawford County
Hannah Herrold - South Central (Union Mills)
Jessica Hicks - Manchester
Brandi Hollingsworth - Carmel
Jessica James - Franklin Central
Natasya Johnson - Madison
Erin Joslin - North Knox
Tara Kensinger - Oregon Davis
Rachel King - F.W.Bishop Luers
Alissa Kirby - Mt.Vernon-Fortville
Cassie Kline - Huntington North
Heather Kress - Forest Park
Emily Ladd - Maconaquah
Heather Ladd - Lebanon
Sarah Laird - Shelbyville
Meskhenet Lands - Southport
Kinsey Lehe - Frontier
Nicole Lesko - Jasper
Laura Little - Salem
Emily Loomis-F.W.Bishop Luers
Rebecca Mann - Mooresville
Maria Marchesano - F.W.Elmhurst
Erica Martin - Kouts
Kris Mathes - New Castle
Kim McConaha - Centerville
Ashlee Mennen - Clinton Prairie
Kristan Moore - Rushville
Erin Moran - Roncalli
Racquel Morgan - Anderson Highland
Nicole Mullins - Seeger
Courtney Nicely - Western Boone
Brittany Park - Decatur Central
Melissa Pennington - Southport
Nikki Perkins - Lafayette Jefferson
Darren Poe - Martinsville
Christa Ragukonis - S.B. Riley
Brooke Reed - LaPorte
Maria Renner - Decatur Central
Maria Rickards - New Albany
Sara Riedeman - Greensburg
Angie Rodgers - Castle
Ashley Rogers - Clinton Central
Courtney Rosenbaum - Valparaiso
Betsy Salyer - Triton
Shyra Samuels - North Central-Marion
Mindy Schoenlein - Winchester
Julie Shields - Brownsburg
Julie Shirley - Lafayette Jefferson
Mandy Sichting - Martinsville
Tonya Small - Winamac
Jo Ann Smith - Hammond Gavit
Kimberly Smith - Gary Westside
Leslie Smith - Paoli
Kelly Springer - Leo
Nina Stone - Pike Township
Kelly Troxell - Shenandoah
Andrea Walker - Wheeler
Kristen Weddle - Terre Haute South
April Williams - White River Valley
Candace Williams - Lebanon
Sara Van Winkle - Forest Park
Leah Wischmeyer - Brownstown Central
Amy Wisser - Marion
Asjah Zinnerman - Cathedral
Sarah Zondor - Crown Point
*Jill Corbett, Indianapolis Cathedral - Selected but injured

    

Other All-Star Games
      
Northwest Indiana All-Stars Classic

East Team
Kim Smith
(Classic MVP) - Gary West Side
Amanda Autrey - Portage
Karen Gibson
- Hammond
Lauren Hansen - Portage
Tiffany King - Gary Wirt
Ashley Magee - Lew Wallace
Christy Poparad - Chesterton
Brooke Reed - LaPorte
Arianne Robinson - Gary West Side
Lee Traynham - Valparaiso
LaSharon Watson - Gary Roosevelt
Sarah Zondor - Crown Point
   
West Team
Lolita Christopher
- Munster
Priscilla Crumble - Calumet
Vanessa Hernandez
- East Chicago
Nicole Hluska - Hammond Noll
Tracey Jackson - East Chicago
Krystal Jenkins - Hammond
Dana Jeffries - Hammond Morton
Eugenia Jones - East Chicago
Corrie Kaczmarek - Highland
Kelly Stolman - Whiting
Sara Stessl - Hammond Noll
Meigan Tucker - Lake Central

 

South Bend Tribune Girls All-Star Game

All-Area Team
Shanna Zolman
(POY), Wawasee
Andrea Gramm, Bremen
Tara Kensinger, Oregon-Davis
Jill Bair, Rochester
Lesley Blackburn, Plymouth
Brandy Swihart, Plymouth
Kasey Chamberlin, NorthWood
Brooke Reed, LaPorte
Betsy Salyer, Triton
Chasity Zellers, Glenn
Carol Duncan, NorthWood
Ashli Senff, Triton
Stacy Stevens, Culver Community
Coach Kem Zolman, Wawasee
   
All-Metro Team
Jacqueline Batteast (POY), SB Washington
Jessica Aldridge, SB Clay
Jill Barnbrook, SB Adams
Emily Creachbaum, Marian
Kate Doll, Penn
Erin Downey, SB Clay
Liz Lewis, Elkhart Memorial
Latieka Page, SB LaSalle
Christa Ragukonis, SB Riley
Tamika Simmons, SB Adams
Crystal Norman, SB Riley
Suntana Granderson, SB Riley
Coach - Mike Megyesi, SB Riley

New Castle North-South All Star Game

North Team
Jackie Batteast, SB Washington, 6-0, forward
Hillary Beck, Kokomo, 5-6, guard
Jenny DeMuth, Highland, 5-11, guard
Ebba Gebisa, West Lafayette, 6-3, center
Ricaye Harris, Muncie Central, 5-6, guard
Kris Mathes, New Castle, 5-6, guard
Courtney Rosenbaum, Valparaiso, 6-0, center
Mindy Schoenlein, Winchester, 5-9, forward
Julie Shirley, Lafayette Jeff, 5-11, forward
Kelly Troxell, Shenandoah, 5-9, forward
Amy Wisser, Marion, 5-9, guard
   
South Team
Ashley Allen
, Ben Davis, 5-9, guard
Katie Boone, Center Grove, 5-6, guard
Miranda Eckerle, Franklin County, 6-0, center
Andrea Engleking, Eastern Hancock, 5-11, forward
Kate Endress, Evansville Memorial, 6-0, forward
Alissa Kirby, Mt. Vernon (Hancock), 5-4, guard
Kim McConaha, Centerville, 6-1, center
Kristan Moore, Rushville, 5-11, forward
Erin Moran, Roncalli, 5-9, guard
Sara Riedeman, Greensburg, 5-7, guard
Kristen Weddle, Terre Haute South, 6-0, forward

Hoosier Basketball Coaches Association All-Star Game

East Team
Jessica Buldoc - Jeffersonville
Jenny Cooper - Connersville
Sarah Eckart - Center Grove
Ashlee Gordon - Connersville
Lexie Henry - Crawford County
Laura Little - Salem
Ashlee Lytle - Floyd Central
Maria Rickards - New Albany
Amanda Sizemore - New Albany
Leslie Smith - Paoli
Danielle Walker - North Harrison
   
West Team
Laura Able - Washington
Kate Endress - Memorial
Kim Harner - South Knox
Erin Joslin - North Knox
Heather Kress - Forest Park
Nicole Lesko - Jasper
Jessica Malone - North Knox
Angie Rodgers - Castle
Amber Snodgrass - Boonville
Amanda Weyer - Forest Park
April Williams - White River Valley
Sara Van Winkle - Forest Park
Rachel Beach - White River Valley (alternate)
    

Nancy Rehm/Border Wars (IN v. OH)

Kelly Abbott, Carroll
Jamie Grogg, Huntington North
Suzie Hayden, Snider
Jessica Hicks, Manchester
Rachel King, Bishop Luers
Cassie Kline, Huntington North
Maria Marchesano, Elmhurst
Ashley Powell, East Noble
Melissa Sarrazine, Woodlan
Kelly Springer, Leo
Jenny Steele, Leo


 

2001 REGION ROUNDBALL REVIEW - All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed without prior permission.